The European Innovation Academy camp was held in Batumi
Members of our team, Anuka Topuridze and Gvantsa Gugunava, participated in the  European Innovation Academy camp.
On September 5-9, the European Innovation Academy camp was held in Batumi.
100 aspiring student entrepreneurs from 49 universities on 5 continents participated in the world's largest entrepreneurship program.
The training program was conducted by the leaders and lecturers of the University of California-Berkeley, as well as numerous angel investors and venture capitalists from Silicon Valley.
Members of our team, Anuka Topuridze and Gvantsa Gugunava, participated in the  European Innovation Academy camp.
“I got the best experience. I learned how to be more confident and never shy away from sharing my thoughts and ideas. I learned that a leader is always a victim of criticism, but at the same time a the leader is a hope for everyone. I hope that I will be given another chance to participated in similar projects and I will use the experience gained in my professional activities", - said Anuka.
Gvantsa shared his impressions, She said, that participating in the project was an interesting experience for her:
"I thank to the organizers for these opportunities. I had the opportunity to work and get advices from professionals working in the startup ecosystem from Silicon Valley. I gained a lot of knowledge about: entrepreneurship, teamwork and leadership".
The Bootcamp was implemented with the support of the Government of Adjara, the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA), and the USAID Economic Security Program.
The European Innovation Academy (EIA) is the world's largest entrepreneurship program for students. The mentioned program was developed with the support of the teachers of the University of California, Berkeley, Stanford University, as well as the leadership of Google, Facebook and other leading organizations of Silicon Valley, its goal is to raise the awareness of young people in the technologies.