Georgia`s Innovation & Technology Agency hosted the presentation of the results of the National Innovation Ecosystem supported by the World Bank.
Presentation of the results of the national innovation ecosystem
Georgia`s Innovation & Technology Agency hosted the presentation of the results of the National Innovation Ecosystem supported by the World Bank. At the event, the projects implemented with the support of the Georgian startup ecosystem were summarized. The results, which the head of the agency, Avtandil Kasradze, presented to the audience are really impressive:
From 2018 until today, a total of 186 projects were financed and more than 3000 jobs have been created.
We want to draw attention to the specially created grant management web portal https://grants.gov.ge/, which is the agency's main work platform for publishing grant funding announcements, submitting relevant applications by interested parties, evaluating them and monitoring them, and monitoring the implementation of projects by the winning or funded startups.
Idea Design Group has been closely cooperating with the Innovation and Technology Agency since 2017. Within the framework of the mentioned cooperation, the grants management web portal (https://grants.gov.ge/) was created, and the joint work on its development and technical support continues.
The event was attended by the head of Idea Design Group - Mariam Zangaladze.
We are glad that our company contributed to the important task of creating and developing an innovative startup ecosystem in Georgia.