The field work to determine the border of the protected areas of Kazbegi will begin on September 5.
Kazbegi Protected Areas demarcation project was launched…
On August 31, 2022, the Kazbegi Protected Areas demarcation project was launched, which includes: Kazbegi National Park, Sakhiznari Rock Natural Monument, Abano Mineral Lake Natural Monument, Catheris Mineral Vaucluse Natural Monument, Cross Pass Travertine Natural Monument, and Trussos Travertine Natural Monument.
The project works will be carried out by the team members of the "Idea Design Group" company.
On September 1, 2022, a tripartite meeting was held in Kazbegi Municipality, which was attended by the mayor and trustees of Kazbegi Municipality, the heads of the administrations of Kazbegi National Park and Truso Protected Areas, and members of the "Idea Design Group" team.
At the meeting, the territories adjacent to the indicative borders of the protected areas of Kazbegi were discussed, the indicative sequence of field works was planned and the responsible persons authorized to communicate in specific areas were determined.