Idea Design Group experts together with international experts of the project worked on the development of River Basin Management Plans for Aragvi, Khrami and Alazani pilot river basins.
The project supported development of a common approach to water quality monitoring and assessment based on the EU Water Framework Directive (WFD) methodologies; and enhances technical capacities of environmental authorities and monitoring establishments to enable them to change their policies and practices in accordance with WFD.
Experts of Idea Design Group together with international experts of the project worked on the development of River Basin Management Plans for Aragvi, Khrami and Alazani pilot river basins.
Database software on water quantity, water quality and actual water use were updated and implemented in the National Environmental Agency and the Ministry of Environment of Georgia.