The electronic program "Case Bank", through which the Legal Aid Service maintains the statistics of rendered services, has been refined and become more comfortable for public lawyers.
Case Bank's (Juridical case management system) Training Course for Legal Aid Service Staff
On May 23, Mariam Zangaladze, the director of the Case Bank's developer company, Idea Design Group, presented a web-application to the lawyers, through which the electronic program will be available not only from the office, but from any of the facilities provided by the Internet.
Development of Web Application and renovation of Case Bank became possible with the support of the EU and United Nations Joint Program: “Enhancing Access to Justice and Development of a Child-Friendly Justice System in Georgia.
Within this Program, besides the web-application, the Case Bank has added a separate module for private lawyers who are in the “registry of invited public lawyers" and on the basis of the Budgetary Payment (in cases determined by law), provide free legal assistance to citizens.
"Case Bank" provides information on cases of the Legal Aid Service, rendered consultations and drawn documents. The program can process and analyze statistical data.